Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Mar 2020
- Japonca
-
Norveççe (Bokmal)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
for three and a half years ve for three and a half year arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Plural for 3 and a half years
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Tillaging Here is how to use these phrases:
I lived in Japan for three and a half years.
Phrase #1 describes the number of years. “Years” must be pluralized.
I did a three and a half year study program in Japan.
Phrase #2 is used like an adjective to describe the study program. In this case, “year” is not pluralized.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?