Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Mar 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
"Upon their arrival in North America, Europeans found no fences, no signs designating ownership. Land, and the game that populated it, they believed, were there for the taking." ne anlama geliyor?
I can't understand the second sentence. What does "the game that populated it" mean?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
game can mean animals that are a food source and are hunted
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@webbm3561 Thank you. So it means "Land, and the animals that populate the land were for the taking from the Europeans' view"?