Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Mar 2020
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
elaborate ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Nick331 to provide more detail. To explain in more depth.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
@Bryan_Jennings Like "Clarify"? are they interchangeable?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Example: You say “I went home and did many things”
Teacher: please elaborate
You: I went home and I cooked, cleaned, water TV, and read a book
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Nick331 they can be, but clarify is more if your confused.
You use elaborate when you want to know more detail about something. Even if you are not confused.
Example: Excuse me sir, can you please clarify what exactly this word means?
Example 2: Attention students: I will need you to elaborate in great detail when writing your story!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?