Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Oca 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Sometimes you just gotta chill. ne anlama geliyor?
'chill' seems to have lots of meanings. How can you tell which meaning?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Chill" here means either relax or calm down. You'll just have to look at the context in which "chill" is being used. I hope that's helpful.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@staceyspam Thank you. That's helpful!
How about this context?
Person A: Hey, how about going out tonight?
Person B: Tonight's no good. I just gotta chill. Sort of backloaded my day,
it's all tonight.
I don't know what "backload" means, so it's difficult to understand.
How about this context?
Person A: Hey, how about going out tonight?
Person B: Tonight's no good. I just gotta chill. Sort of backloaded my day,
it's all tonight.
I don't know what "backload" means, so it's difficult to understand.