Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Şub 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
the Coronavirus can get under control ve the Coronavirus is under control arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
1. One declares a possibility
2. İs a statement.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Can see = 見える
Can hear = 聞こえる
の感じみたいです。
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
ありがとうございます😊
でもまだわかりません💦
the Coronavirus can get under controlを日本語で教えていただけませんか?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Get under controlって日本語でわかりません。押さえる? 制せる? ごめん :-(
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sa_ra_ I guess the difference would be that in the "coronavirus can get under control" is that that's a possibility and "the coronavirus is under control" is for sure to be under control.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
can get- is able to be
is- currently happening
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
“It will be possible to get the coronavirus under control in the near future.” “Can get under control” — there is a problem with the word order here as well as the absence of an object of the compound verb “get under control” You have to get *something* under control. The virus can’t get under control because it is inanimate, but the health authorities can get *it* under control. “Can get [something] under control” expresses a possibility, not a fact, as others here have pointed out. “The Coronavirus is under control” states an accomplished fact, like a fire being under control. This construction also uses the passive voice “is under control”.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Türkçe
hey sara. if u want too, i wanna be your friend. i think we can help each other...
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Urduca
"Cronavirus can get under control" means that If a nation will do struggle to control the virus then It can be controlled.
and "The coronavirus is under control" mean that the virus is controlled now, everything is fine
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Almanca
'it can be got under control' means that it is not under controle yet but that there is hope.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
[can be] = possibility
[is] = Definite
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?