Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Şub 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
The governor was known for his penchant for bucking the Chicago Democratic machine. ne anlama geliyor?
What does "bucking" mean? Does "the Chicago Democratic machine" mean "Democratic Party"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Korece
“To buck” in this scenario would mean “to oppose” or “to resist”. ie. The governor is known for opposing the ideas of the Chicago Democratic machine.
The “Democratic machine” is a political machine in Chicago representing the Democrats. A political machine is a small political group that commands the city, county or state representing a party.
(more info https://www.britannica.com/topic/political-machine)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
bucking = resisting control; not obeying; acting like a horse that does not want to be ridden
the [city] machine = a kind of political organization where one person or family controls a city by giving bribes or special business deals to voters and politicians; examples of this are Boss Tweed in New York City and the Daley family in Chicago
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@superdong111 @jimpjorps Everything is clear now. Thank you so much for your help! I really appreciate it!