Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Şub 2020
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Ukraynaca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
to fetch ve to bring arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Alice_Snow
Fetch - you actively go and get something
- would you fetch that hammer for me, please?
Bring - you carry something from one place to another
- it'd be good if you could bring ice to the party
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
In some senses, they can overlap in meaning, with the main difference being that "fetch" is a bit more informal (and more fitting for dogs than humans):
Could you fetch me a coke, please? ✅
Could you bring me a coke, please? ✅
In other senses, they are different:
I brought some food with me. ✅
I fetched some food with me. ❌
I was playing fetch with my dog. ✅
I was playing bring with my dog. ❌
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
fetch means that you catch and turn it back. Bring means only turn it back.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
- Rusça
@small_moon @edwardws @thetrees
Could you explain please, why they use "fetch" here instead of "bring'?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Alice_Snow
You could use bring; but as I said, fetch specifically means -go and get- ... so it's perfectly appropriate
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)