Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Şub 2020
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I didn;t mean to help him out ve I didn;t mean to help him arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They mean the same thing. But the one with "out" kind of implies that you are going out of your way to help, like it's a special favor.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
@thatsme123 It's a very subtle difference. For example, if my car needs repair, but I don't have any money to fix it, I could take it to my friend who might fix it for free.
"Hi, can you please fix my car. I don't have enough money to take it to the shop right now."
"Sure, I'll help you out. But you owe me a favor later."
In this situation, the person could also say "Sure, I'll help you..." but the "out" would be more natural since they are doing a favor. It would not be wrong if they didn't say "out". Also, saying "out" makes it a little more casual. For example, if the owner of the company where I worked asked me for help, I might not say "I'll help you out." But, if I did, it's probably not a big deal.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça