Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Şub 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
limited ve restricted arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The store had a limited selection, so I didn't buy much.
Building access was restricted, so I couldn't get in.
My writing abilities are very limited, so I will never be an author.
Access to the website is restricted to those who pay for subscriptions.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@soccerkick thank you for all the example sentences. I'm confused about their meanings, when they are used with 'range' or 'space'.
restricted space/range VS limited space/range
- İngilizce (ABD)
Restricted would usually refer to certain people being authorized to have access. Limited would refer to limitations placed on it. So, "restricted space" would mean you don't have access to more space. "Limited space" would mean there isn't anymore space available. But these words are similar and sometimes there are instances where both could be appropriate.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@soccerkick oh yea thats what came to my mind. thanks for the elaboration. What do you think of the occasion when they are used with range or maybe just choices or options ?
limited/restricted range of choice/options/selections etc do you think they are interchangeable in this context?
- İngilizce (ABD)
They seem interchangeable in that context - you could use either and your point would get across fine. But limited seems like the slightly better choice. Limited suggests there isn't a wide range of options. Restricted suggests less options have been made available, for whatever reason.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
Your English is great, keep going! 👍
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?