Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Şub 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
It's worthy of my consideration. ve It's worth my consideration. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
In a practical sense, they mean the same thing. Technically, "worthy" means "deserves respect" or "deserves XXX." Worth, on the other hand, refers to value. If you say it is "worth my time" for example, this is more an idiomatic phrase unless you truly expect to get paid for your time.
But, like I said, we use the terms interchangeably. Also, using "worthy" in this case sounds more conceited to me. I would use "worth" unless I was trying to sound very self-important.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?