Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Şub 2020
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
He is encountering an ordeal at the moment and i can't speak with him about any money bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
He is going through an ordeal at the moment ✔️
and i can't speak to him ✔️
You could say
about any money
But
about the money
is more natural and means the same thing ✔️
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
@thatsme123
Or even just
about money ✔️
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
@thetrees Why not ''encounter'' here? and could you give me 2 examples of when and where we could use it
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
@thatsme123
Use encounter?
Encounter is a very neutral word. It makes it sound like a robot is having an ordeal
- We might encounter each other at some point
Here, the meeting is made to feel completely neutral, devoid of meaning, because of the word Encounter
- Turning the corner, I encountered a scene of utter destruction
And here, "encounter" is softening the horror of what has happened
It's more often heard in British english, as it just drains emotion out of any statement
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?