Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Şub 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I can't follow his line. Could you tell me what he is saying?
That's right.
Are you kidding? That's it every __________________???___________
I'm sorry for the poor sound quality.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
" that's it every Yahoo out there faints, I mean sure, it makes you look like you've thrown a punch."
I'm guessing he said "faints" as in faints/fakes a punch.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think this is saying "every yahoo out there faints."
Yahoo is a slang term that can either mean average person, or stupid person. In this case, it probably means a combination of the two.
Every yahoo out there would mean, "basically everyone"
fainting is falling asleep, usually because of either violence (getting punched, etc) or not enough energy in your body.
The second sentence doesn't end so I don't know what it means but I can hear the first bit,
"Sure, it makes you look like you threw in". "Sure, it" at the start of a sentence means "It's true that it". Makes you look means "makes you seem as though you are", and threw is the past tense of throw. In this case, it sounds like they were about to say "threw in the towel", which means "gave up".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Where is this audio from? It sounds like Grand Theft Auto
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Rose_56
Thank you for your detailed explanation, and this audio is from "Hajime no Ippo" season1 ep66.(*´ω`*)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@tetsuo2 Glad it helped! I haven't heard of Hajime no Ippo, I might check it out.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca