Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Şub 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Filipino
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
quarantine ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Quarantine" means to isolate/separate individuals from a larger group as a way of containing a contagious illness.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
quarantine = keeping sick people away from healthy people, to prevent the spread of illnesses that can move from person to person
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
When someone has a very dangerous disease, doctors put them away from people who don't have it yet. It can be used as either a noun, which refers to the place where the people are separated, or as a verb, to quarantine, which means to separate out the sick from everyone else.
Examples:
"A team in hazmat suits showed up to his house, telling his whole family they were likely infected, and were going to be quarantined."
"It's not dangerous any more, but the quarantine zone still gives me the shivers whenever I'm near it. Even fifty years later, the stench of death and despair lingers."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?