Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Şub 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
does it sound natural?—- we need to gas our car, we need a gas for our car—- ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
1) “We need to gas our car” = We need TO PUT gas in our car, (because the gas tank is EMPTY.)
..........to gas our car ..... isn’t how we say it.
I added - because the gas tank is empty - to help with understanding the meaning.
*******
2) “We need gas for our car.”
this means the gas tank is low or empty.
We need gas FOR our car. This is a correct way to say it.
********
Here are some other ways:
We need to GET gas for our car.
We need to PUT gas in the car.
We need to FILL UP.
We need to FILL the GAS TANK.
The gas tank is low. We need to fill it up.
We need to get a full tank of gas for our car.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?