Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Şub 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
losing a limb(Please look at the picture) ne anlama geliyor?
They are talking about making food.
As I searched the meaning of it,she will lose hand and leg if she make a food?
She is kidding?
Please teach me 🙏
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yes, she is saying she is so bad at it that she might lose her arm or leg (these are your "limbs" - your hand isn't a limb).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@peterf
thank you very much!
I understood the meaning of limb as well.
losing a limb is a common expression?
Could you please give me example sentence?🙏
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
She lost a limb in a car accident when she was 20. He lost two limbs in the recent war,
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Can you chop the vegetables? I’m so bad at it I’m likely to lose a limb!
I’d climb that massive tree, but I’m more likely to lose a limb than make it to the top.
This is used when exaggerating how bad you are at something.
A knife could cut your arm off, but a tiny knife for peeling vegetables makes it so unlikely that you would have to be a complete idiot to accidentally cut your own arm off with one.
Falling out of a tree you could get tangled and pull your arm off, but it’s not likely. You would have to be a bad climber and very unlucky for it to actually happen.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Japonca