Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
3 Şub 2020
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
A few pedestrians carrying their evening shopping sheltered from the rain in doorways. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
A few pedestrians shopping in the evening. They shelter themselves from the rain under door ways.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Does this sound good?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Deleted user
@Shyong_Hyun Thank you very much! 😊
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
word "shopping" is not a noun. It would help if you can provide in a context. let's say if you mean that this was occuring Thanksgiving or New Year Eve., you could say "... pedestrians with last minute Thanksgiving (or Christmas) gifts were sheltered from the rain ..."
I also have a concern about the style.
Context is needed.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
@hollanic In this sentence, the word shopping alone can be used without a noun. Because shopping is the verb. Because people can *shop* because it's an action.
One does not always need to use a noun after a verb. As it is contextual.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
@troik08 if the sentence needs to be structured in formal style, the first sentence is missing a verb ("... pedestrians were shopping ...").
Also, these sentences are not fluid, abrupt and difficult to read.
your pronounciation is good for a foreigner, i.e. you will be understood.
hope this helps
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Deleted user
@hollanic Thank you very much for your help!! 😊
Deleted user
@basket101 Thank you very much! 😊