Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Oca 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Guaranice
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I seem to have spotted an UFO, round in shape and gray. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
You need to change "an" to "a". It doesn't follow the rules of using "an" before a word that starts with a vowel.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Korece
@fishyrobb
Ah.. What a luck!
I'm curious to know whether it's okay, like in my sentence, to describe a noun with adjectives with a comma.
I'm not sure whether it's informally and frequently used even in novels to write that way.
I seem to have spotted an UFO, round in shape and gray.
With a comma, "Round in shape and gray" is describing the UFO, but I'm not sure whether this is frequently used.
The similar examples..
I seem to have come across the criminal on the road, muddy and bumpy
I seem to have come across the criminal on the road, tall and bald.
I don't even know whether the above two sentences are acceptable
- Korece
@fishyrobb
To specifically speaking,
Can adjectives describe its preceding noun with a comma?
What I'm asking is not about the typical version of 1.
I have often come across case 1 in novels, but I'm not sure whether I have seen cases 2, 3, 4 used in novels, though I seem to have happened by at least one of them. Would you tell me whether cases 2, 3, 4 can be used informally according to context or you have seen such cases in novels? I think they're all possible informally, though not grammatical, if context is clear enough that the adjectives are not seen as describing the subject, and I want some examples for each case as well.
(DON'T FORGET THESE CASES ARE INCLUDING A COMMA OR COMMAS)
1.Subject, adjective and adjective, Verb Object
(Adjectives describe Subject)
2.Subject Verb Object, adjective and adjective.
(Adjectives describe Object)
3.Subject Verb Object 1 preposition Object 2, adjective and adjective.
(Adjectives describe Object 1)
4.Subject Verb Object 1 preposition Object 2, adjective and adjective.
(Adjectives describe Object 2)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
You can follow a noun with a comma and then adjectives like your example, but it is not common in spoken English. You will see it in books though.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@fishyrobb
Thank you very much!
But I can't understand "You can follow a noun". What did you write it to mean?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
For #3 and #4, it's difficult to use that word order and have it make sense without strong context.
I seem to have come across the criminal on the road, muddy and bumpy
I seem to have come across the criminal on the road, tall and bald.
In both of these sentences, the adjectives could also describe the other object. But your context makes it clear which one you are referring to. So yes, you can write it that way as long as the context makes it obvious what that adjectives describe.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
As I said before though, people do not speak that way. You would only see that structure in writing.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
@IloveEnglish2 I mean that you can place a comma after the noun (object) and then your adjectives after the comma.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece