Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Oca 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
assume me ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
To assume is to accuse or to suspect a certain situation. For example: “don’t assume what my favorite color is” or “don’t assume what language I speak just based on the way I look” if you put a please before or after the sentence then it would sound a little more respectful..
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça Akıcıya Yakın
Please post the full sentence (or the full paragraph) so you don't make people guess.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Justin_Baca Thank you😭
I’m really confusing because of “assume me”
This is the sentence as below.
Could you explain the meaning on it?
==========
I heard it from a person who
Assured me it was absolutely true
==========
- Japonca
@cmertb I’m sorry
This is the sentence that I don’t understand..
==========
I heard it from a person who
Assured me it was absolutely true
==========
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça Akıcıya Yakın
@Jessexoxo1 So you wanted to ask about "assured me", not "assume me"?
I heard it from a person who assured me it was absolutely true = それが真実であると私に断言した人から聞いた。I translated "assured me" as 私に断言した.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
assume = guess something
i just ASSUMED they were a couple when they were hugging
= i just GUESSED they were a couple when they were hugging
assure = certain / know for sure
I ASSURED you they already clean the classroom
= I am CERTAIN they already clean the classroom
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Jessexoxo1
I heard it from a person who
Assured me it was absolutely true
In this sentence you are saying that you heard something from someone who certainly satisfied me that it was absolutely true.. (assured- a certain thought or confident thought). Let me know if you need further explanation, hope it helped!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@tatsjustbasic I’m very sorry.
I was confusing because it’s seemed same word for me😭
Now I got the difference..!
- Japonca