Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Oca 2020
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
fair, blonde ve light arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
All three can mean the same or similar things if specifically referring to hair.
"She is fair-haired."
"She is blonde." (Note: many English speakers don't know this but you write blonde for a girl and blond for a boy)
"She has light hair."
However, without the word hair being specifically mentioned, the words can mean different things.
"She is fair" could mean that she has a lighter complexion/light-colored skin, she is a person who judges or acts fairly/justly, or she is pretty or beautiful (this is more of an old-fashioned phrase but you may see it pop up some time.)
"She is blonde" still refers to hair color but if a person calls someone without blonde hair a blonde, they typically mean that she is ditzy/dumb/stupid. It is an old-fashioned insult that began decades ago that people with blonde hair were unintelligent, especially if the hair was unnaturally dyed. You don't hear it often these days, especially by younger generations, but it is important to know, nonetheless.
"She is light" would be like fair in that it would refer to skin tone/color. "She is a light person," though, could mean that she has a happy, joyful personality.
I hope this helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (ABD)