Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Oca 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
i damaged him ve i have damaged him arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
The basic meaning is the same. He has suffered damage and you are the cause. In general, words get added when you want to add emphasis to a statement. So if you wanted to emphasize that you had done it. "I have damaged him." It would be accompanied by an appropriate context and tone.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@rascalliott A general rule for English. In everyday speech, people try to use the least number of words necessary to say what they mean. This has been happening for a very long time. So a sentence today has less words than one written 200 years ago, but has the same meaning. When we want to add emphasis, we add words that are normally not used. An Example. If I told you that I can't help you. I would say "I can't help you." If you were being persistent to the point of being annoying, I would say. "I can not help you." I would stress the word "not". With an appropriately annoyed tone of voice. The meaning is exactly the same, I simply didn't use a contraction. The impact of my words to the listener is very clear.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
it's very helpful
i have to be more attention to use a contraction..
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@rascalliott You're welcome. While contractions are more common. They can be more difficult to say. Example. Can't. The transition from N to T is not easy. There is no reason you can't use "can not". Using "can not" the way I did in my previous example, relies entirely on my tone of voice. Using it in normal conversation will not make people think you are angry. 😁
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?