Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Oca 2017
- Korece
-
Arapça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I wanna know various usages of word 'Address' especially as verb. ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Address is used to say the location of a certain place you are talking about. Usingg it as a verb as in "I addressed her in a mannerly fashion" is showigg that you greeted or recognised someone and acted accordingly towards them. the term "addressing" someone as in a verb isn't used much in normal conversations but can be used in formal circumstances. Hoped this helped!!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
If you are talking with a boss or someone else and you are talking formally then you may use the term "I addressed them" as in i spoke to them.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You can be talking with a friend about your boss and you don't have to say I addressed them but if you are in a meeting or talking in a formal situation and you want to say some thing like "the reason I am talking to you today...." then you would use "I am addressing you all/informing you all today" as in you are talking to them
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece