Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Oca 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Vietnamca
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
much of the coat got dirty bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
- Korece
@leah_2901 when do i say much then?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
Birazcık yanlış
Much is an amount.
Example: "I don't have much money."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@leah_2901
much of the juice has evaperated.
much of the government has been corrupted
mucb of the coat got dirty
you mean first two sentences go well with much but last one doesn't
because much is an amount..?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
Birazcık yanlış
I'm sorry I didn't explain well. "Much" is an amount but "most" is more commonly used.
"Most of the juice evaporated."
"Most of the government is corrupt."
When we use "much" we sometime put a verb before it.
"We don't have much time."
"Much" is another way to say "a lot". Technically what you said is not wrong but it's uncommon for natives to say that.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@leah_2901 when i can use 'much of', i always can use 'most of' too? are there any exceptions?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
Birazcık yanlış
"Much of" together isn't paired normally.
"I don't know much."
"Much" is used without "of" in this case.
"Most" can be used in many different cases and is more common to use.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın