Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Tem 2015
- Almanca
-
İsveççe
-
Hollandaca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İsveççe hakkında soru
"va fan" or "fan va" and "fan" in general ne anlama geliyor?
I heard this in several songs and I'm not sure what it means. I know it means devil but that doesn't seem to make any sense.
The songs I'm talking about:
Va' fan är de med mig and
Fy fan va steak
Fan va bra
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İsveççe
It's both a swear word and slang :)
It's another word for devil, but this is what you would (I think?) say in English:
Fan! - Fuck!
Va fan är det med mig - What the hell is it(/wrong) with me?
Fan va bra - Damn, that's good (or something like that)
The "fy fan va stek" don't I know how to translate :/
It's really hard and the meaning is a bit different for different persons.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İsveççe
Maybe this can help you a little (if you understand, I don't know).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Almanca
Tack så mycket! We have a German idiom that is kind of the same "Welcher Teufel hat mich da geritten" which literally translates to "Which devil has ridden me" but it means the same as "What's wrong with me".
I like those similarities, thought I share it with you. :)
- Almanca
Does "fy fan" mean "Yuck devil"? If that is the case then it would be another similarity to German because that is exactly how we say it "pfui Teufel"
- İsveççe
Interesting!
Yeah, it does!
Maybe the expression is older than we may think :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İsveççe
During the Middle Ages, a lot of Germans came to Sweden, and they brought with them a whole new vocabulary.
Maybe it could date back to the Middle Ages?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?