Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Oca 2020
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
If you really care about people you shame the hell out of them. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@KevinTsai interesting sentence but “the hell out of” in this context means “a lot/very much” in a forceful tone i.e. it means “If you really care about people, you shame them/tell them what they did wrong a lot/very much”.
Another example sentence: “He scared the hell out of me” = "He scared me very much/a lot"
Sorry if my explanation is a bit confusing but hope this helps.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)