Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
30 Ara 2019
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
finesse and frills ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
'She plays the harp with great finesse' - It is used as a noun here.
'He finessed a business deal with the biggest company in America' - It is used as a verb here.
'Her dress is very frilly/has lots of frills on the bottom'
'I don't like clothes with frills on them'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@lmAlive Having 'finesse' means to have skill in something or if you 'finesse' something it means you used to your skill to gain something.
Frills have 2 meanings - 1) It is a type of pleating of fabric
2) Describes something that is unnecessary or over the top
I don't usually use these words, I wouldn't say they are needed to talk to someone everyday.
But ,'finesse' is used as slang now sometimes when you 'trick' someone into doing something for your own benefit or take something from them . Like if I convinced my brother to give me a chocolate and I lie to him and say I will give him money for it I could say 'I finessed a chocolate bar from my brother'.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user