Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Ara 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Please teach me how to use "enough".Does "enough" modify countable noun or uncountable noun
?
?
🤔
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
It modifies both.
"I have enough water."
"There is enough water." (Water is uncountable.)
"I have enough books."
"There are enough books."
"One book is enough."(Countable.)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Fransa)
There is enough water.
There is not enough oxygen.
Uncountable stays singular
Countable stays plural
There are not enough puppies.
There are not enough watermelons.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Enough is whenever something has met the minimum requirement : I had enough money to buy a ticket. It applies abstractly as well : he’s not good enough for her!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Fransa)
If you say
There is not enough watermelon
You're talking about what is inside the watermelon, the red stuff that you eat
(The red stuff is uncountable)
You would say "there is not enough watermelon" when talking about a fruit salad for example
There are not enough watermelons
👆 You're talking about the fruit as a whole
You would use this when talking about how many watermelons you need to sell for example
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Japonca