Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Ara 2019
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Every object exhibited upon their stages is fashioned and decorated like nothing else under the sun. ne anlama geliyor?
Hi all, I do not understand what "like nothing else under the sun" means in this sentence. Does it mean that the object is nothing special at all? Thank you.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
@KevinTsai
"Under the sun" in this sentence refers to everything that exists on earth. It's a figure of speech. 🙂 So "like nothing else under the sun" here, means "like no other".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino