Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Tem 2015
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"growing up" ne anlama geliyor?
At 1:23 of this YouTube video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cdJ5LNr32bQ) the man said "my mom told me, growing up, that if you stuck your chopsticks in your bowl of rice...someone would die."
Does it mean "from he was a child till now" or just mean "when he was younger"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means when he was younger. It's basically the same as saying "when I was a kid," etc.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
It also appears at 1:44 "I didn't want to believe the superstitions growing up."
So the meaning is the same?
Because it seems it has grammatical errors.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yeah, it's the same meaning and it's not grammatically incorrect. In English, you can place the time at the end of the sentence and that's what that person is doing with respect to
growing up."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)