Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Ara 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
"popular works of reference" ne anlama geliyor?
I realized “reference” can be both a noun and a verb. Then I googled it and found some meanings of “reference”. The sentence was an example of “the use of a source of information in order to ascertain something.”.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
It means that thing someone is referencing/mentioning is well-known
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?