Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
31 Ara 2016
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
A : The girl’s eyes widened. ve B : The girl’s eyes were widened. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
(A) tells the reader that the girls eyes "just" widened now whereas (B) tells the reader that the girls eyes "were" widened which shows past tense
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Deleted user
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi Yes, widened is a adjective but it is not a verb.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi I can't be 100% with my experience but this sentence doesn't have one
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Koreakimchi: 예, Widened는 동사에요 😃
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Deleted user
@NoJams ah, I thought that widened is a adjective.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Koreakimchi Some sentences does make sense and doesn't entirely have to have a verb
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (ABD)