Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Tem 2015
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
Gürcüce
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
born-again Christian ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's a Christian denomination. Just like how many Russians are orthodox, some people are born-again Christians. They are usually considered to be very strict and conservative.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Sasha touched on what it means in-part, or at least what society at large understands it to mean, but that doesn't completely capture it.
In the New Testament Jesus speaks of being born again, becoming a new creation upon believing in Him. So a born-again is biblically a true Christian who have believed in Jesus and trusted Him for salvation.
It's really an unnecessary term as the term Christian, if applied correctly, would mean someone who has been born again to new life in Christ.
Hopefully that sheds some light on things.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Adam and Eve sinned. Death entered into our world. The Lord became a man(John 1:14), live a sinless life and died and rose again. Those who confess they have sinned against God and believe on Christ will be saved. Or, as you say, born again.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
Thank you very much! Now I understand that because it is written in my Russian dictionary that a born-again Christian is a man who changed its perception of religion (for example , previously he was a Muslim)