Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Ara 2016
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
up, down , to, for ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
I would like to see examples where there are up and down, more exactlly like the juntions: get down, get up , put up, writte down. It is very hard to me understand this words together.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Good question. There are soo many... link up/hook up (dating)/rig up/sync up/buck up/cheer up/dress up/write up (I wrote up a paper to turn in)/write down (He wrote it down on paper to remember it) - It is hard to explain this concept
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
1.) We have to GET UP early in the morning for school.
2.) I want to GET DOWN from the top of the tree.
3.) PUT UP your toys before dinner, please.
4.) WRITE DOWN your notes so that you are able to read them later.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Here is a great article that goes over this concept in depth. I hope this helps!(http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/brit...)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Something important to note is that these "multi-word verbs" can be split up by another word. For example, "He took off his coat" - "He took his coat off" (both are correct). But if there is a direct object (me/him/her/them) it must go in between - "He took them in to the police station"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
thank you @jamesavery98 ! I have one more issue man, if i said " I messed it up" is it the same as "I messed it" ?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@alef111, no. "Messed it" is not something that is said. "Messed it up" is though
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)