Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Ara 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I was wondering if your house was near the station.
I was wondering if your house is near the station.
Which is correct or which sounds better?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I was wondering if your house is near the station.
Using "was" implies their house used to be near the station.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@COASTBC
Can I ask one more question?
I thought your house is/was near the station.
I heard your house is near the station.
In these cases, only the second one can't be "was", do you agree with that?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@kapuchino Was is more common in that sentence. The speaker suspects they were incorrect or the person has moved. So they use a past tense.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@COASTBC
By "that sentence" do you mean the first example? Then do you think when the second one is used like "I heard your house is near the station, but it doesn't seem to be the case," I should use "I heard your house was..."?
I mean if the speaker still believes the house is near the station, it should stay "I heard the house is..."?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@kapuchino I am referring to your most recent example.
I thought your house is/was near the station.
You can use "I heard" in the same way as "I thought". I thought implies they are not entirely sure they are correct. I can hear something, doesn't mean it's true. So "I heard", I'm telling you what I was told, but haven't confirmed it as fact.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@COASTBC
I'm sorry to bother you over and over, but I think you overlooked my reply back then. I included "I heard your house is near the station" as another example. It might be used like "I heard his house is near here. Let's go see it later" while "thought" is most likely not. Here the speaker is not suspecting at all. Does that mean "heard" is used with "is" in this case and can be used with "was" if it was the situation you mentioned?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@kapuchino My apologies. Yes you have it correct.😁
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@COASTBC
I see..interesting.
I didn't know there was such a difference, that's good to know!
and thank you
I see..interesting.
I didn't know there was such a difference, that's good to know!
and thank you