Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Ara 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
laying down ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
in the following sentences
“I don’t think about losing because it isn’t losing. We’ve totally won.” What’s more, he was already laying down his public response to losing the election: It was stolen!
- İngilizce (ABD)
In this case, "laying down" is similar to "putting out" or "broadcasting." I think it comes from poker, in which at the end of each round, people show their hand by "laying down" the cards on the table.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's technically lying down if there is no object, as in, I'm lying down on the floor, but many people think that sounds too proper and will incorrectly say laying down.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?