Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Ara 2019
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fince
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"have an agreed upon" (Very young bilingual children HAVE AN AGREED UPON language they use with the adults they know well.) Why there's this "an" before "agreed" ??? Why not "have agreed upon" ? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
“agreed-upon” = an adjective describing “a language”
“a” becomes “an” because “agreed” starts which “a,” which is a vowel
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The idea here is that the agreement is not the children's, it's the adults'. The adults, some time in advance, have agreed (with the children, presumably) on which language the kids will use with whom.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
@edwardws can that mean that adults have agreed with other adults on a language which they are going to speak with the children ? So the children don't decide anything, they just have it AGREED UPON them. Is "agreed upon" same to "preordained" ?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@---Rodion--- that may or may not be the case, but it’s not what “agreed upon” means here ... here, it simply means “decided beforehand” between the child and the adult, even if it was originally the adult’s idea
“preordained” implies that it was decided by a third party—possibly by fate, or God—beforehand ... it’s too grandiose a term to use here...
you also cannot “agree [something] upon [someone]” in English ... it’s a good question, but we just don’t have a structure like that in English ... two (or more) people mutually “agree upon” something ... which means they “come to an agreement” on / about a topic
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Rusça