Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Ara 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I learned how interesting the Japanese language is, even though I used it every day as a native speaker without thinking much about it, and I became absorbed in the subject. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
You may want to consider
1) adding a bit more information- that you were studying Japanese ( I am assuming - or perhaps another language that caused you to reflect on Japanese?)
- and
2) rearranging the order of some parts of this sentence.
For example:
“As a native speaker of Japanese, I used the language every day without thinking much about it.
But when I began studying languages (?) I discovered how interesting the Japanese language is and I became absorbed in the subject.”
In English, we try to carefully order the parts of the sentence from left to right, so each part is like the step of a stairway. We want the first step or phrase to lead to the next and so on, so the reader can easily follow our train of thought.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@redtsuru Thank you for your advice.
I'm Japanese and I want to become a Japanese language teacher in the future. And, this is the sentence to describe the reasons that I got interested in Japanese when I took Japanese classes in a university.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
Hi PSU
I would go even further then. See if you can articulate some of the specific details of what you noticed, and what has become so fascinating for you about the Japanese language.
I am a new student to Japanese! ( just 9 weeks)
I am also amazed at the Japanese language as I am beginning to learn it.
It is really beautiful and spacious.
You will be a wonderful teacher I am certain because you have such keen interest and enthusiasm for your language!
All the best in your studies and journey!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Hi, redtsuru san! Thank you so much!
I'm glad to hear that you're studying Japanese. Keep going, がんばって!!
This is my full sentences:
While studying at a university, I took Japanese classes such as Japanese Linguistics, Japanology, and Teaching Japanese as a Second Language. I learned how interesting and difficult the Japanese language is, even though I used it every day as a native speaker without thinking much about it, and I became absorbed in these subjects. I began to dream about becoming a professional Japanese teacher.
In this case, is the sentence "I learned how interesting .... absorbed in these subjects." correct?
I'm glad to hear that you're studying Japanese. Keep going, がんばって!!
This is my full sentences:
While studying at a university, I took Japanese classes such as Japanese Linguistics, Japanology, and Teaching Japanese as a Second Language. I learned how interesting and difficult the Japanese language is, even though I used it every day as a native speaker without thinking much about it, and I became absorbed in these subjects. I began to dream about becoming a professional Japanese teacher.
In this case, is the sentence "I learned how interesting .... absorbed in these subjects." correct?