Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Ara 2019
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Geely,officially Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co., Ltd, has been in a leading position in the domestic vehicle market, but due to its technological limitation, unable to obtain a greater market share and sufficient technical capital to go abroad.
Is this sentence correct? I am quite puzzled about unable to obtain.... is this correct? Because there is a but here so I think this unable here is not correct for but is used for connecting two sentences. But from another point of view, Geely is unable to....this one has the same subject with the former one, so I omit it into unable....
So I am quite puzzled about it? Can you help me?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's almost right. It just needs to be "... but due to its technological limitation, it is unable to obtain..."
You're right that it's two separate sentences joined by "but". As it's written now, the second sentence is missing a main verb. Adding "it is" fixes that.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@jimpjorps Then what about this one?
Geely, officially Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co., Ltd, has been in a leading position in the domestic vehicle market, unable to obtain a greater market share and sufficient technical capital to go abroad due to its technical limitation?is this one correct?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, that is also correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)