Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Ara 2019
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
hump ve lump ve bump arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
1 Ara 2019
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
an H
an L
and
a B !
Hump - A camel has a hump.
Lump- She put a lump of sugar in her tea.
Bump- We went over a bump in the road.
These words have multiple meanings actually.
They are unrelated ie not related to each other in meaning at all
They rhyme.
Hump: ( noun) a rounded mass of earth, a camel’s hump
( verb) to make hump shaped
( slang) to have sex
Bump: (noun) a light jolt. He got a bump on his head.
( verb) to run into something. He bumped his arm on the table.
To move or travel along. The car bumped along the road.
Lump ( noun) a mass. It was a lump of coal.
( verb) to put in a group. They lumped them all together
To go in an awkward way. He came lumping along.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?