Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Kas 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
fold you up into my arms ne anlama geliyor?
It's lyrics from a song and the full sentence is "I just wanna fold you up into my arms"
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
basically it means “hug you”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yeah - a really big tight cuddle
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@asmaf I thought "fold up" has meaning make something smaller and compressed. That's why I was confused but you make me understand it clear :)
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
yes! it means what you said! but in that context it means to hug someone tightly, no problem at all!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@thetrees "really big and tight" cuddle, then someone loves you a lot in the song. Finally, I can fall into the real meaning of the song. Thx!!