Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
27 Kas 2019
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
i am goin to tell eberyone a story i am goin to tell a story to everyone which one is not right ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I'm going to tell everyone a story" is more common.
You could also say "I'll tell everyone a story".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
but the other one that is not common is righr or wrong
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I am going to tell a story to everyone" isn't wrong, but it has a different emphasis. It feels like the important fact is "everyone" will be told the story.
Usually in English, the final word in a sentence indicates emphasis, importance, or focus.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
thank you @Datsun43 i would like to aske you one more thing if you would not mind ,,, the say that for and to can be used to express a reason or motive for example ,, but use to when the reason or motive is a verb and use for when the motive or reason is a noun , and here i go whit the examples ,, i went to colombia for work work noun , i went to colombia to aply for a job aply verb ,,, i went to colombia for buisness ,,, here the rule is ok but here is when i confused ,,, i went to colombia to help my father i am expressing there a reason or motive but the thing that i do not understand is thay help is a noun ,, and the rule say that i have to use for when i wan to express motive or reason for a noun,, i go to the gym to stay in shape stay is a noun and why should i use to there instead of for ,, if the rule say the oposite and in most of the videos on youtube they teach us that but with few examples that is the problem can you explain me that doubt please
Deleted user
and also i see things like the 6 best apps for learning english , the 6 best apps to learn english that is very triky ,, this glass is for drinking wather this glas is to drink wather
- İngilizce (ABD)
In "I went to Colombia to help my father", help is a verb. eg. "After I helped my father, I went to Paraguay."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@velezsebastian56 it might be helpful to study the usage differences between gerunds (eating, helping, visiting) and infinitive forms (to eat, to help, to visit).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
yes thank you @Datsun43 i understand it know better the thing is help is ayuda in spanish so it is a noun but once we put the to like to help there it become a verb i did not understand that,, and the same for to stay ,,, and about ing yes i kinda understand thay somethimes after certain verbs like stop after before and etc the word can become ing,, but i did not know that when you talk about the use of something what is this camara for this camara is for taking pictures ,,, but i do not know if i can say this camara is to take picture
- İngilizce (ABD)
There are so many exceptions and special cases for gerunds/infinitives... it's hard to remember them all.
For your last example, I think the difference is implied intent.
"This camera is for taking pictures" feels like "the general use, in general circumstances, is taking pictures".
"This camera is to take pictures with" is a little uncommon. It feels like "the specific use is to take pictures (so don't use it for anything else)".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?