Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Kas 2019
- Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
'to run on the wall' ne anlama geliyor?
It's a part of the lyrics of the song, "Blow the trumpet in Zion."
They rush on the city
They run on the wall
Great is the army that carries out His Word
Could please tell me what it means to run on the wall?
Does it mean 'to climb the wall'?
Cevaplar
19 Kas 2019
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think in that lyrics he failed that the military caught him and he has no other way to escape
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- Korece
@Hermes_the_5th Thank you very much!!!
It's the full lyrics.
They rush on the city, they run on the wall
Great is the army that carries out His word
The Lord utters His voice before His army
Blow the trumpet in Zion, Zion
Sound the alarm in My Holy mountain!
Blow the trumpet in Zion, Zion
sound the alarm!
Then, 'they' can be the enemy, right? So, we are in the city and the holy mountain and His enemies are trying to attack it but failed. Does it make sense?
- Korece
@Hermes_the_5th Oh, thank you again!! Have a nice day!!!