Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Ara 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fince
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
There is also the risk that you will learn things that you couldn't have imagined that you would learn or that you couldn't have imagined that you would have wanted to learn ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Rusça
- Japonca
I don't know clearly what "couldn't have" and "would have" mean in this context.
- İngilizce (ABD)
You might learn things you never imagined and that you wouldn't like to know about. Sounds like a line from the Matrix.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
If I use "would want" instead of "would have wanted", is there any difference in meaning?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ksu1101 "couldn't have" previously were incapable of thinking of; "would have wanted to learn" You could not imagine that you would desire the information you would learn. I agree that it is a difficult passage.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
can I substitute "can't have" for "couldn't have"?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ksu1101 They mean the same, but couldn't have is stylistically more formal and seems more correct in this passage. The most formal thing to say would be "could not have" I think. Hope that helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ksu1101 "would want" is future tense while "would have wanted" refers to the past
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Is "would" changed from "will" in accordance with the sequence-of-tense rule?
Deleted user
@ksu1101 "would" is quite hard to explain. It can be the past-tense of 'will', but in most cases, including this one, it's indicating the consequence of a conditional or hypothetical situation. The use of "would have" and the context indicates this.
その文は日本語まで訳してみた。その場合は「would」のことはちゃんと訳せなってしまった。頑張っているでも、不自然 ならすみません;
ことを知るのは想像がつけない、あるいは、ことを知りたいのは想像がつけないのリスクもある。
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@FourItchHorse: Thank you for translating. You mean it is the subjunctive mood?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
I don't understand what "would" means very well. Could anyone explain it ?
Deleted user
@ksu1101 Honestly, I've never heard that term before. I've heard that "would" is kind of a conditional, but, to be honest, I can't explain it exactly. Maybe this will help:
http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=would&x=0&...
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca