Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Kas 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Ignorance is not an excuse to law. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
This means that just because you didn't know what the law was does not mean you won't get it trouble for breaking it. If you break the law you will face consequences even if you didn't know the law. "Ignorance" means the state of not knowing. An "excuse" in this sentence essentially means a reason for being forgiven.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@IzumoRo Thank you! So it means that you can’t use your ignorance as an excuse of breaking the law, right?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca