Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Kas 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does this mean “What a savage burn!”?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's pretty much slang for something like: "What a great insult!" You'd also hear variations like "That's so savage", "what a sick burn" ect and they pretty much mean the same thing
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Clermont028 Thanks so much for your quick response :) When you say a “great” insult, you mean that the remarks made are pretty smart?
And is the expression used only among young people?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yep! It's used when the person said something really clever and mainly young people use it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think now a days it's starting to not be used as much
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
oh no it's not really a meme because people used it when they seriously use it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I just mean that I personally have not heard it used as much as it was used a few years ago but it is still used. I'm sorry for being confusing
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca