Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Kas 2019
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
appropriate used as a verb ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Deleted user
5 Kas 2019
Featured answer
@alen as a verb it means to take something for yourself, make it yours, with a very negative connotation
If someone is appropriating your culture, for instance. They are simply taking it, often with no respect or consideration.
If someone appropriates a piece of land, they are taking that land without any right to do so.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Appropriate means it is correct for the occasion.
Example:
It is appropriate to wear a coat in the winter.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@alen as a verb it means to take something for yourself, make it yours, with a very negative connotation
If someone is appropriating your culture, for instance. They are simply taking it, often with no respect or consideration.
If someone appropriates a piece of land, they are taking that land without any right to do so.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?