Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Tem 2015
- Türkçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
Rusça
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"to impress you" ve "to impress upon you" arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"to impress you" means that you want to surprise someone with the intention of making them think more highly of you. For example, you might tell a girl that you can speak a foreign language to impress her, meaning she would think more highly of you.
"to impress upon" is to make someone understand how important something is. For example, you would want to impress upon a child not to touch a hot stove, because you don't want them to burn themselves.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?