Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Ara 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Vietnamca
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
sketchy story ve iffy story arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
A sketchy story is one that is full of wrong intentions or wrong doings.
An iffy story is one where you're not sure if the story is true or not.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@Abhi0305 oh, thank you!
how about when it comes to a person?
- Iffy person / Sketchy person.
do they have different meanings as well?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@tjstkdn yes very much true
You wouldn't want to trust the words of an iffy person. Like he might be late to meetings or may forget to pay you back.
A sketchy person is someone you would rather not be around because you don't know what he would do to you.
Here iffy is used when using for subtle uncertainty while sketchy would be used for serious uncertainties.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?