Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Kas 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I have a previous engagement ve I have a plan arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
A previous engagement means that you have already made an appointment at that time.
"I wish I could visit you tomorrow, but I have a previous engagement."
"I have a plan" means that you know how you will accomplish something.
"I have a plan to learn five new English words a day."
However, "I have plans" can mean the same thing as "I have a previous engagement."
"I wish I could visit you but I have plans that night."
"I have plans" doesn't have to mean an appointment, though.
"I wish I could visit you but I have plans to study that night."
If you say "I have plans" it means you're busy doing something, but it doesn't have to mean you're doing something social with someone else.
If you say "I have a previous engagement" it could mean any kind of appointment with someone else, but it usually means you are doing something fun with one or more people.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece