Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
31 Eki 2019
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Lütfen bana nasıl telaffuz edeceğimi öğret Laaaarger! .
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Deleted user
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@lmAlive ahh !! Gamsa for teaching me that! And you’re welcome. :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@lmAlive Is it short for ‘Gamsahamnida’?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@bilboteabaggins Yeah in the place like Busan people's use this full version "Gamsahamnida"but in some places people uses short version of this :)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@lmAlive oh I see! So could ‘Gamsahamnida’ be considered a more formal way of saying thanks?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Deleted user
@bilboteabaggins No problem!lol
by the way can you tell me what is the difference between You May and You Might?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@lmAlive Yes sure!
In day to day language I feel as though the two words are used quite interchangeably. However, there is some nuance differences between the two.
Firstly, ‘might’ can be considered the past tense of ‘may’. So what does this mean?
‘I might not have crashed my car, if it didn’t rain.’ (Past tense)
‘I may crash my car if I drive in the rain tonight.’ (Present tense)
So you use ‘might’ if you’re referring to a past tense situation and ‘may’ if it is present tense.
Another distinction you can make refers to the use of the words when expressing a possibility.
May can be viewed as a more factual term. Meaning, if you say something ‘May’ happen, it’s likely.
‘I may have pizza tonight’
In contrast to ‘might’, which can be used to express something that is remotely possible. If something ‘might’ happen, it’s less likely than something that ‘may’ happen.
‘I might win the lottery!’
—————————————
On another note :
You can also use ‘may’ and ‘might’ to ask a question. However, I’d say the use of ‘May’ in this situation is more likely.
‘May I have a cup of tea?’
Whereas :
‘Might I have a cup of tea?’ feels a bit awkward to me. In some scenarios, this could feel a tad passive aggressive too.
In conclusion, I would say that whilst the two words do have clear differences many people don’t actually understand them very well. So in daily life as an English speaker, I often hear people use the two words interchangeably. If you do end up using them interchangeably, it wouldn’t be a huge issue! Many native speakers probably wouldn’t even notice.
Hope this helps :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user