Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Ara 2016
- Fince
-
Almanca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
sticky business ne anlama geliyor?
Miss Parchman being a STICKY BUSINESS at the best of times.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that something is difficult to achieve properly. It can also mean something dangerous or risky. However, in the context of the sentence you shared, it sounds more like a certain person is hard to get along with for some reason. If she's "sticky business at the best of times", it sounds like she's difficult to please or has high standards or something.
For example:
"We should be able to leave without being noticed, but it will be sticky business."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fince